Kaolin Clay (also known as white china clay,) is ideal for all skin types, especially those with sensitive skin.
Kaolin Clay Origins
This clay originates from China, where it was first mined. The hill was called “Kaoling” which is where its name comes from. Kaolin is the softest and most gentle clay among all clays that are used n cosmetics. The powder is ground extra fine, which gives the white powder a very soft feel.
Therefore, you need to work carefully when mixing kaolin and water, it is easy to overestimate the amount of water needed for a mask. Always start with a few drops of water and slowly mix it into the clay until it forms a smooth paste.
- Oil control.
- Natural and neutral skin detoxifier and exfoliator.
- Soothes red and inflamed skin.
- Removes blackheads and clears pores
- Perfect for people with mature, sensitive or dry skin.
- Can be used in combination with other natural ingredients to enhance benefits.
Other Kaolin Clay uses:
While Kaolin is mostly used for Facial Masks, there are various other uses for it. Some of the other uses include:
Clay has amazing absorption properties. In addition, it is a great carrier ingredient. It is ideal for creating poultices with other healing ingredients to place on affected areas like Eczema, Rosacea, Mosquito bites etc.
- Hair Cleanser
Want to clean your hair without stripping it of all its natural oils? Comb some kaolin powder into your hair (especially at the roots where there are excess oils) 10 minutes before your shower. Gently rinse out the kaolin clay under running water/ The clay will absorb all the excess oils without completely stripping your hair of its natural oils.
- Exfoliating facial cleanser
Need a gentle exfoliator? Add a bit of kaolin clay in your palm with your regular facial wash, gently scrub your face with the mixture. The Kaolin is fine enough to exfoliate without damaging your skin.
Check out our reviews below this description or head on over to Faithful to Nature.